800x600 1024x768 Navigation:    
FireBoard
Welcome, Guest
Please Login or Register.    Lost Password?
evolution of the ego freud Psychology/Psychiatry (Ego to Mindfulness) (1 viewing) (1) Guests
Go to bottom Post Reply Favoured: 0
TOPIC: evolution of the ego freud Psychology/Psychiatry (Ego to Mindfulness)
#10871
Thaddeus Books (Visitor)
Click here to see the profile of this user
Birthdate:
evolution of the ego freud Psychology/Psychiatry (Ego to Mindfulness)  
THADDEUS        Psychology/Psychiatry (Ego to Mindfulness)    March 20, 1999 ___________________________________________________________________________ _                   See Order Information at End of Catalogue    ______________________________________________________________________    SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html    ______________________________________________________________________                  Books listed alphabetically in order by Topic 115. (EGO DEVELOPMENT)...Loevinger, Jane with the assistance of Blasi, Augusto. EGO DEVELOPMENT: CONCEPTIONS AND THEORIES. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1st/4th printing. 1982. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With extensive References. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 504 pages......$16.00 116. (EGO PSYCHOLOGY)...Blanck, Gertrude and Blank, Rubin. EGO PSYCHOLOGY: THEORY AND PRACTICE. New York & London, Columbia University Press, 1st edition. 1974. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Two well-known theorists describe and summarize the discoveries of contemporary ego psychology... illuminating its usefulness and the conceptual _base_ of a unified technique of psychotherapy. With Bibliography, Names Index, Subjects Index, Cases Index. Good tight copy. 395 pages......$22.50 117. (EGO PSYCHOLOGY)...Parad, Howard J. (Editor). EGO PSYCHOLOGY AND DYNAMIC CASEWORK: PAPERS FROM THE SMITH COLLEGE SCHOOL FOR SOCIAL WORK. New York, Family Service Assn, 2nd printing. 1960. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Good condition+ in edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lt edgewear. Signature/stamp front endpaper. The impact of ego psychology on casework practice & of relating casework theory to new developements in the social sciences. Nineteen papers by distinguished social workers, psychiatrists, & social scientists. Indexed. Good tight copy. 282 pages......$12.50 118. (ELLIS)...Grosskurth, Phyllis. HAVELOCK ELLIS: A BIOGRAPHY. London, Allan Lane, Publisher, 1st UK edition. 1980. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos. 1st fully authorized bio on Ellis since his death. Contains information from his papers, diaries, letters & correspondence. With Notes, Bibliography. Well-indexed. Tight well-bound volume. 492 pages......$12.50 119. (EMOTIONS)...Menninger, Karl, M.D. with the collaboration of Menninger, Jeanette Lyle. LOVE AGAINST HATE. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1st edition. 1942. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Analysis of the war of emotions within us. How the power of love can shape our instinctual aggressiveness. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 311 pages......$20.00 120. (ENCOUNTER GROUPS)...Burton, Arthur (editor). ENCOUNTER: THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF ENCOUNTER GROUPS. San Francisco, Joseey-Bass, Inc, 1st edition. 1969. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in slightly chipped/creased dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 207 pages......$25.00 121. (ENCOUNTER GROUPS)...Coulson, William R. GROUPS, GIMMICKS, AND INSTANT GURUS. New York, Harper & Row, 1st edition. 1972. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn/souled dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 181 pages......$15.00 122. (ENCOUNTER GROUPS)...Solomon, Lawrence N. & Berzon, Betty (eds.). NEW PERSPECTIVES ON ENCOUNTER GROUPS. San Francisco, Josey-Bass Inc, 1st American. 1972. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edges bumped. Forword by Carl R. Rogers. Good tight copy. 432 pages......$25.00 123. (ENNEAGRAM)...Palmer, Helen (With Preface by Tart, Charles D.). THE ENNEAGRAM: UNDERSTANDING YOURSELF AND THE OTHERS IN YOUR LIFE. New York, HarperCollins, 1st. 1991. Paperback. Small octavo. Very good condition. Enneagram system of identifying & analyzing personality types. Detailed instructions for use and analysis. Good tight copy. 391 pages......$10.00 124. (ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL)...Hilton, Warren, A.B., L.L.B. MAKING YOUR OWN WORLD. New York/London, The Literary Digest, 1920. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, 12mo. Very good condition. Corners bumped. Some cover wear. Lt pencil lining several  pages. Unique cover - blue boards with ornate inlaid white cameo design. Issued under the auspices of The Literary Digest... for the Society of Applied Psychology. Being the Second of a Series of Twelve Volumes on the applications of Psychology to the Problems of Personal and Business Efficiency. Contents include: Two Fundamental processes of Mind.. Sensations & our perception of them.. Essential Law of Practical Self-Mastery - and more. Good tight copy. 68 pages......$15.00 125. (ERIKSON)...Coles, Robert. ERIK H. ERIKSON: THE GROWTH OF HIS WORK. Boston, Little, Brown & Co, 1970. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners very lightly bumped. Frontis of Erikson. Insightful biographical assessment of Erikson's work by a colleague. Step-by-step progress of a psychoanalytic pioneer. 440 pages......$18.00 126. (ERIKSON - DIALOGUES)...Evans, Richard I. DIALOGUE WITH ERIK ERIKSON. New York, Harper & Row, 1st edition. 1967. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner stamp. Fascinating conversations with Erikson, illuminating his psychological conceptions, philosophy & cross-cultural theories. With References, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 142 pages......$18.00 127. (ESPIONAGE)...Zeligs, Meyer A., M.D. FRIENDSHIP AND FRATRICIDE: AN ANALYSIS OF WHITTAKER CHAMBERS AND ALGER HISS. New York, Viking Press, 1st U.S. edition. 1967. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in worn/lightly edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white frontis photo & plates. Parallel biographies and in-depth psychological profiles of the Chambers and Hiss - protagonists in one of the most dramatic... and mysterious espionage trials in U.S. history. With handwriting facsimiles, Bibliography. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 476 pages......$15.00 128. (ESSAYS)...Owen, Robert. A NEW VIEW OF SOCIETY: OR ESSAYS ON THE FORMATION OF THE HUMAN CHARACTER. Glencoe IL, The Free Press, Not dated. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Owner in_script_ion endpaper. Facsimile reproduction of the third edition printed in London, 1817.. 184 pages......$20.00 129. (ESSAYS)...Schwartz, Delmore (Edited by Phillips, Robert). THE EGO IS ALWAYS AT THE WHEEL: BAGATELLES. New York, New Directions, 1st U.S. edition. 1986. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Essays by Schwartz on a host of subjects including Literature, Philosophy, Psychology. Good tight copy. 146 pages......$12.50 130. (FAMILY COUNSELING)...Lemmon, John Allen. FAMILY MEDIATION PRACTICE. New York, The Free Press/Macmillan, 1st. 1985. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Family counseling. Good tight copy. 296 pages......$18.00 131. (FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS)...Andrews, Ernest E. THE EMOTIONALLY DISTURBED FAMILY: AND SOME GRATIFYING ALTERNATIVES. New York, Jason Aronson, 1st edition. 1974. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Detailed guide to understanding the psychology of basic family relationships. Exploration of the transactional psychology of dysfundctional family relations. De_script_ive analysis of family behavior patterns from a human systems perspective. Well-indexed. Tight well-bound volume. 257 pages......$16.50 132. (FAMILY THERAPY)...Guerin, Philip J., Jr., M.D. (Editor). FAMILY THERAPY: THEORY AND PRACTICE. New York, Gardner Press, 1st edition. 1976. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper corners bumped. Articles on Theory, Clinical Issues and Techniques. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 553 pages......$14.00 133. (FAMILY THERAPY)...Zuk, Gerald H. FAMILY THERAPY: A TRIADIC-_base_D APPROACH. New York, Behavioral Publications, 1st edition. 1971. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper spine end bumped. Therapeutic change arising out of the murual efforts of therapist & family to change each other. Book describes patterns of activity occuring in families that are destructive, in that, among other undesirable consequences, they lead to the outbreak of psychiatric symptoms. Good tight copy. 239 pages......$15.00 134. (FANTASY/DREAMS/HYPNOSIS)...Starker, Steven. FANTASTIC THOUGHT: ALL ABOUT DREAMS, DAYDREAMS, HALLUCINATIONS AND HYPNOSIS. New Jersey, Prentice Hall, 1st. 1982. Paperback, 12mo. Very good condition. Light edgewear. Price marked out endpaper. SIGNED BY STEVEN STARKER. Comprehensive guidebook reveals how dreams, hallucinations & hypnosis can influence well-being. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 139 pages......$12.50 135. (FREUD)...Abramson, Jeffrey B. LIBERATION AND ITS LIMITS: THE MORAL AND POLITICAL THOUGHT OF FREUD. New York, The Free Press, 1st edition. 1984. Hardcover -cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Provocative reappraisal of psychoanalysis and its moral and political implications. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 260 pages......$15.00 136. (FREUD)...Freud, Sigmund (Translated and Edited, with an Introduction by Brill, Dr. A. A.). THE BASIC WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD. New York, Modern Library, 1938. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Front endpaper/half-_title_ clipped. Includes: Psychopathology of Everyday Life.. Interpretation of Dreams.. Three Contributions fo the Theory of Sex... Wit & its Relation fo the Unconscious.. Totem and Taboo.. History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 1, 000 pages......$12.50 137. (FREUD)...Gay, Peter. READING FREUD: EXPLORATIONS AND ENTERTAINMENTS. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, 1st edition. 1990. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Essays designed to reduce the blank spots on the map we now have of Freud's mind. Engaging and illuminating. *anging from reflections on Freud and Shakespeare to Gay's controversial spoof review of Freud's The Interpretation of Dreams. With Bibliographical Essay. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$20.00 138. (FREUD)...Wortis, Joseph. FRAGMENTS OF AN ANALYSIS WITH FREUD. New York/London, Jason Aronson, Inc, 1st edition. 1984. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Edge stripe. Indexed. Good tight copy. 215 pages......$12.00 139. (FREUD/JUNG)...Glover, Edward. FREUD OR JUNG. New York, W. W. Norton, 1950. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Corners ltly bumped. Edge stripe. With some interesting chapters on Jung's views on politics, religion and art. Good tight copy. 207 pages......$12.50 140. (FREUD/JUNG)...Schultz, Duane, Ph.D. INTIMATE FRIENDS, DANGEROUS RIVALS: THE TURBULENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FREUD & JUNG. Los Angeles, J.P. Tarcher, Inc, 1st edition. 1990. Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edge stripe. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 247 pages......$11.00 141. (FREUD/LETTERS)...Freud, Ernst (Editor). THE LETTERS OF SIGMUND FREUD AND ARNOLD ZWEIG. New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1st edition. 1970. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper spine end lightly bumped. A correspondence lasting from 1927 until Freud's death in 1939. Indexed. Good tight copy. 190 pages......$16.00 142. (FREUD/REICH)...Janine Chassseguet-Smirgel and Grunberger, Bela. FREUD OR REICH?: PSYCHOANALYSIS AND ILLUSION. New Haven/London, Yale University Press, 1st edition. 1986. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 252 pages......$13.50 143. (FREUDIAN FALLACY)...Thornton, E. M. THE FREUDIAN FALLACY: AN ALTERNATIVE VIEW OF FREUDIAN THEORY. New York, Dial Press, 1st U.S. edition. 1984. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped/price-clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Tiny owner stamp endpapr. Freudian shocker! - asserts that Freud's central postulate, the unconscious mind, does not exist... that his theories were _base_d on pathological phenomena, and that Freud himself, when formulating these theories was under the influence of a highly toxic drug. Well-argued and substantiated. With Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 272 pages......$20.00 144. (FROMM - ESSAYS)...Fromm, Erich. THE DOGMA OF CHRIST: AND OTHER ESSAYS ON RELIGION, PSYCHOLOGY AND CULTURE. New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1st edition. 1963. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower corner very lightly bumped. Also essays on Sex & Character, The Present Human Condition, Psychoanalysis, The Revolutionary Character & more. Tight copy. 212 pages......$15.00 145. (FRUSTRATION/AGRESSION)...Dollard, John, doob, Leonard W., Miller, Neal E., Mowrer, O.H., Spears, Robert R. FRUSTRATION AND AGRESSION. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, Later printing. 1950. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 209 pages......$14.00 146. (GENDER STUDIES)...Socarides, Charles W., M.D. HOMOSEXUALITY: A FREEDOM TOO FAR. Phoenix AZ, Adam Margrave Books, 1st edition. 1995. Decorated boards, octavo. Very Good condition+. A psychoanalyst answers 1000 questions about causes and cure and the impact of the Gay Rights Movement on American Society . Good tight copy. 312 pages......$25.00 147. (GRAPHOANALYSIS)...Bunker, M.N. (Founder, International Graphoanalysis Society). HANDWRITING ANALYSIS: THE SCIENCE OF DETERMINING PERSONALITY BY GRAPHOANALYSIS. Chicago, Nelson-Hall Co, New Edition. 1975. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white photos & writing samples. Profusely illustrated with photos of many of the subjects. Excellent detailed study by a world authority on graphoanalysis. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 256 pages......$12.50 148. (GROUP RELATIONS TRAINING)...Zander, Alvin. MAKING GROUPS EFFECTIVE. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers, 2nd printing. 1983. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 188 pages......$15.00 149. (HEALING)...Dyer, Dr. Wayne W. REAL MAGIC: CREATING MIRACLES IN EVERYDAY LIFE. New York, HarperCollins, 1st edition. 1992. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Psychological aspects of success. Success in living: healing, physical, financial, relationship, identity. SIGNED BY WAYNE DYER. Indexed. Good tight copy. 270 pages......$20.00 150. (HEALING)...Pearsall, Paul, Ph.D. SUPER IMMUNITY: MASTER YOUR EMOTIONS & IMPROVE YOUR HEALTH. New York, McGraw Hill, 1st/5th printing. 1987. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Examination of the crucial _link_ between state-of-mind & health. Surprising studies, exercises. Good tight copy. 400 pages......$11.00 151. (HEALING JOURNEY)...Toor, Djohariah. THE ROAD BY THE RIVER: A HEALING JOURNEY FOR WOMEN. San Francisco, Harper & Row, 1st. 1990. Paperback, Small octavo. Very good condition. Eloquent model for every woman's search for spiritual wholeness - intricate structure of dreams & inner work. Good tight copy. 227 pages......$10.00 152. (HISTORY OF PSYCHOTHERAPY)...Bromberg, Walter, M.D. MAN ABOVE HUMANITY: A HISTORY OF PSYCHOTHERAPY. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, 1954. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner in_script_ion front endpaper. The Story of Mental Healing from cave to couch...from medicine man to psychiatrist. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 342 pages......$20.00 153. (HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY)...Hothersall, David. HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY. Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1st edition. 1984. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photographs. Detailed history of Psychology - theories, individuals, movements. With References, Name Index, Subject Index. Good tight copy. 456 pages......$12.50 154. (HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY)...Hunt, Morton. THE STORY OF PSYCHOLOGY. New York, Doubleday, 1st edition. 1993. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Rear edge lightly bumped. Massive volume. This in-depth history of psychology to the present. With extensive Notes, References, Index. Good tight copy. 762 pages......$16.00 155. (HOMOSEXUALITY IN AMERICA)...Brown, Howard, M.D. FAMILIAR FACES, HIDDEN LIVES: THE STORY OF HOMOSEXUAL MEN IN AMERICA TODAY. 1st/2nd printing. 1976. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Largely autobiographyical saga of psychosexual birth & self-discovery. Being gay in the America of the '70s. Good tight copy. 246 pages......$12.50 156. (HOMOSEXUALITY)...Karlen, Arno. SEXUALITY AND HOMOSEXUALITY: A NEW VIEW. New York, W. W. Norton, 1971. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light pencil checks several pages. The defnitive explanation of human sexuality, normal and abnormal. With extensive Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 666 pages......$15.00 157. (HOPE)...Stotland, Ezra. THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HOPE: AN INTEGRATION OF EXPERIMENTAL, CLINICAL, AND SOCIAL APPROACHES. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 2nd printing. 1969. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners very lightly bumped. Dynamic & systematic new approach to experimental & clinical psychology - conceptualization & use of hope & hopelessness. With References. Well-Indexed. Tight well-bound volume. 284 pages......$18.00 158. (HUMAN DEVELOPMENT)...Tulku, Tarthang. KNOWLEDGE OF FREEDOM: TIME TO CHANGE. Berkeley CA, Dharma Publishing, 1st. 1984. Paperback. Small octavo. Very good condition. One colored symbol. A new vision of human freedom - provocative journey into ourselves Tulku's most dynamic book to date . Well indexed. Good tight copy. 380 pages......$10.00 159. (HUMAN NATURE)...West, Ranyard, M.D., Phil. CONSCIENCE AND SOCIETY: A STUDY OF THE PSYCHOLOGICAL PREREQUISITES OF LAW AND ORDER. New York, Emerson Books Inc, 1st edition. 1945. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. A classic. The necessity of 'psychologically' sound laws for a more perfect government & society. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 261 pages......$25.00 160. (HUMAN POTENTIAL)...Murphy, Gardner. HUMAN POTENTIALITIES. New York, Basic Books, Inc., 1st. 1958. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 340 pages......$25.00 161. (HUNA)...Long, Max Freedom. THE SECRET SCIENCE AT WORK: NEW LIGHT ON PRAYER. Marina del Rey CA, DeVorss & Co, Later printing. 1953. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very Good condition+. Very light corner wear. Hawaiian (Huna) methods of contacting the High Self. Summary of Huna Prayer Method, Healing, gathering/using Mana (inner power). Dealing with obcessions, fixations. More. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 343 pages......$20.00 162. (HURT CHILD)...Riese, Hertha (Foreword by Ackerman, Nathan W.). HEAL THE HURT CHILD: AN APPROACH THROUGH EDUCATIONAL THERAPY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE EXTREMELY DEPRIVED NEGRO CHILD. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1st edition. 1962. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. With Notes, Case Histories, Index. Good tight copy. 615 pages......$15.00 163. (HYPNOSIS)...Freytag, Fredericka F., M.D. HYPNOSIS AND THE BODY IMAGE. New York, Julain Press, 1st edition. 1961. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. A projective technique & psychotherapeutic approach _base_d upon the hallucinatory phenomena of hyposis... in which the revivification of ideo-sensory motor experiences take place. With References. Good tight copy. 271 pages......$15.00 164. (HYPNOSIS)...Gill, Merton M. and Brenman, Margaret. HYPNOSIS AND RELATED STATES: PSYCHOANALYTIC STUDIES IN REGRESSION. New York, International Universities, 1st edition. 1961. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Bookplate/owner stamp endpapers. Exhaustive groundbreaking study of hypnosis. Among the areas extensively covered are... An examination of phenomena during induction - invertigation of phenomena during the hypnotic state - the nature of hypnbotizability - Physiological processes in hypnosis - Dreams & Hypnosis - Relation of Hypnosis to sleep and somnambulism - Fugues, multiple personalities and hypnosis - Traumatic neurosis & hypnosis - Hypnosis in psychotherapy - Transference and hypnosis - Psychoanalytic theory of regression - The Psychology of the Hypnotist and much more. With Bibliography, extensive Name Subject Index. Good tight copy. 405 pages......$25.00 165. (HYPNOSIS)...Hilton, Warren, A.B., L.L.B. (Founder of the Society of Applied Psychology). MIND MASTERY. New York/London, The Literary Digest, 1920. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, 12mo. Very Good condition+. Very light cover wear. Unique cover - blue boards with ornate inlaid white cameo design. Issued under the auspices of The Literary Digest... for The Society of Applied Psychology. Being the Ninth of a series of 12 volumes on the Applications of Psychology to the Problems of Personal and Business Efficiency. Sections include: The Art of Concentration... Basic Element of Mind Control... Hypnotism as illustrating the power of mental concentration... How to Hypnotize... Modern Practical Uses of Hypnotism... Scientific Explanation of Hypnotism.. Focusing the Mental Forces - and more. Tight, well-bound volume. 125 pages......$15.00 166. (HYPNOSIS)...Karle, Hellmut W. A. THORSONS INTRODUCTORY GUIDE TO HYPNOTHERAPY. Hammersmith London, Thorsons, 1992. Paperback, 12mo. Very good condition. Excellent primer on hypnosis and its uses in psychotherapy. With Index. Good tight copy. 96 pages......$10.00 167. (HYPNOSIS)...Kuhn, Lesley & Russo, Salvatore, Ph.D. (Editors). MODERN HYPNOSIS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THE LATEST CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SCIENCE OF HYPNOSIS. New York, Psychological Library, 1st edition. 1947. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower corners lightly bumped. Articles representative of the contributions made & work done in modern hypnosis during the past quarter of a century. With 2 articles by Milton Erickson. Subjects include: Experiments in Waking Hypnosis, Hypnotic Regression, Hypnotically Produced Anesthesia of th Skin, The Nature & Character of Post-Hypnotic Behavior, Hypnosis in treatment of Neuroses, Experiments in the Hypnotic Production of Crime, Hypnotic Identification of an Amnesia Viction & much more. With Biographical Notes, Glossary, extensive Bibliography. 349 pages......$30.00 168. (HYPNOSIS)...LeCron, Leslie (Editor). EXPERIMENTAL HYPNOSIS: A SYMPOSIUM OF ARTICLES ON RESEARCH BY MANY OF THE WORLD'S LEADING AUTHORITIES. New York, Macmillan, Later printing. 1959. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Good condition+. Lt cover/edge wear. Sporadic inked lining/notes throughout. Subjects include: Induction.. Deep Hypnosis.. Narcotic.. Age Regression.. Rorschach Psychodiagnosis.. Time distortion... Hypnosis in dentistry.. Antisocial uses of Hypnosis.. Automatic writing.. Projective Hypnoanalysis - and much more. With Index of Names, Index of Subjects. Good tight copy. 483 pages......$10.00 169. (HYPNOSIS)...Salter, Andrew. WHAT IS HYPNOSIS: STUDIES IN AUDIO AND HETERO CONDITIONING. New York, Richard R. Smith, Publisher, 1st edition. 1944. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cornerwear. Owner signature endpapr. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 88 pages......$14.00 170. (HYPNOSIS)...Wolberg, Lewis R. MEDICAL HYPNOSIS: Volume 1 - THE PRINCIPLES OF HYPNOTHERAPY. New York, Grune & Stratton, 4th printing. 1948. Hardcover - Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very slight corner wear. Main sections include: Theoretic aspects of Hypnosis.. The Technic of Hypnosis.. Applications of Hypnotherapy. With Index. Good tight copy. 271 pages......$15.00 171. (HYPNOTHERAPY)...Brenman, Margaret, Ph.D. and Gill, Merton M., M.D. HYPNOTHERAPY: A SURVEY OF THE LITERATURE (WITH APPENDED CASE REPORTS AND AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY). New York, International Univ. Press, 2nd printing. 1960. Hardcover - cloth, Small Quarto. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature/plate removed endpaper. With Notes, Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 276 pages......$17.50 172. (HYPNOTISM)...Dane, Victor. HOW TO HYPNOTIZE YOURSELF AND OTHERS. Hollywood/New York, The Marcel Rodd Company, 1st. 1946. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. The science & art of Hypnotism. Sections include: What is Hypnotism, Pre-Hypnotic Training, How to Hypnotize... Plus: Hypnotic Experiments, Technique of Public Demonstrations, Self-Hypnosis, Medical Hypnosis, Hypnoanalysis, Hyperphysical Phenomena, Hypnotizing Animals, The History of Hypnotism. Good tight copy. 189 pages......$20.00 173. (HYPOCHONDRIA)...Cantorl, Carla with Fallon, Brian A., M.D. PHANTOM ILLNESS: SHATTERING THE MYTH OF HYPOCHONDRIA. New York, Houghton Mifflin, 2nd printing. 1996. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Self-Diagnostic test for Hypochondria. Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 351 pages......$10.00 174. (HYSTERICAL PERSONALITY)...Horowitz, Mardi J., M.D, (Editor). HYSTERICAL PERSONALITY. New York, Jason Aaronson, Inc, 1st edition. 1977. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. The definitive volume for the treatment of hysterical personaltiy. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 441 pages......$20.00 175. (I AM / CONCEPT & EXPERIENCE)...Kent, Ian and Nicholls, William. I AMNESS: THE DISCOVERY OF THE SELF BEYOND THE EGO. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1972. Trade paperbck, octavo. Very good condition. Very light coverwear. Detailed study of the Psychological & _meta_physical meaning of the concept I AM . With Bibliography. Good tight copy. 258 pages......$11.00 176. (IDENTITY & ANXIETY)...Stein, Maurice R., Vidich, Arthur J. and White, Manning (Editors). IDENTITY AND ANXIETY: SURVIVAL OF THE PERSON IN MASS SOCIETY. Glencoe IL, The Free Press of Glencoe, 1st edition. 1960. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. How can man achieve an authentic self-image in modern Western society?... What are the aspects of a mass society which produce anxiety while inhibiting self-_expression_? Articles by Erikson, Mead, Mills, May, Orwell, Jaspers, Radin, Buber & others. With Notes. Tight well-bound volume. 658 pages......$25.00 177. (IMAGERY)...Lazarus, Arnold, Ph.D. IN THE MIND'S EYE: THE POWER OF IMAGERY FOR PERSONAL ENRICHMENT. New York, The Guilford Press, Reprint edition. 1984. Qlty paperback, Small octavo. Very good condition. Inked lining 2 or 4  pages. With Appendix, Index. Good tight copy. 202 pages......$10.00 178. (IMAGINATION)...Fox, Robin. THE VIOLENT IMAGINATION. New Brunswick/London, Rutgers University Press, 1st edition. 1989. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small remainder stripe. Ingenious examination of consciousness and the imagination. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$11.00 179. (IMAGINATION)...Zdenek, Marilee. THE RIGHT BRAIN EXPERIENCE: AN INTIMATE PROGRAM TO FREE THE POWERS OF YOUR IMAGINATION. New York, McGraw Hill, 4th printing. 1983. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. 67 ways to stimulate stimulate your creativity and intuition. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 255 pages......$10.00 180. (IMAGING)...Peale, Norman Vincent. POSITIVE IMAGING: THE POWERFUL WAY TO CHANGE YOUR LIFE. New Jersey, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1st thus edition. 1982. Wrapped boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Originally published as Dynamic Imaging. Creating a better reality through positive imaging. Good tight copy. 187 pages......$10.00 181. (IMPERSONAL THEORY)...Sullivan, Harry Stack, M.D. (Edited by Perry, Helen Swick and Gawel, Mary Ladd (Introduction by Cohen, Mabel Blake, M.D.). THE INTERPERSONAL THEORY OF PSYCHIATRY. New York, W. W. Norton, 1953. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Cover/edge wear. Bookplate/owner in_script_ion endpapers. With index. Good tight copy. 393 pages......$10.00 182. (INITIAL INTERVIEW)...Gill, Merton, M.D., Newman, Richard, M.D., Redlich, Frederick, M.D.. THE INITIAL INTERVIEW IN PSYCHIATRIC PRACTICE. New York, International Universities, 1st. 1954. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Tiny stain bottom left cover edge. Good tight copy. 423 pages......$17.50 183. (INNER CHILD)...Bradshaw, John. HOMECOMING: RECLAIMING AND CHAMPIONING YOUR INNER CHILD. New York, Bantam Books, 1st U.S. edition. 1990. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$10.00 184. (INNER HEALING)...Chopra, Deepak, M.D. UNCONDITIONAL LIFE: MASTERING THE FORCES THAT SHAPE PERSONAL REALITY. New York, Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback, octavo. Very good condition. Rear corner very lightly bumped. How to transcend our preconceptions & personal limitations - & experience the change in our reality. Indexed. Good tight copy. 277 pages......$10.00 185. (INSANITY DEFENSE)...Maeder, Thomas. CRIME AND MADNESS: THE ORIGINS AND EVOLUTION OF THE INSANITY DEFENSE. New York, Harper & Row, 1st edition. 1985. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 201 pages......$12.50 186. (INTEGRAL BEING)...Yaryura-Tobias, J.A., M.D. THE INTEGRAL BEING: A NEW PATH TO PERSONAL GROWTH AND MEANINGFUL LIVING. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1st edition. 1987. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Good tight copy. 195 pages......$11.00 187. (INTENSIVE JOURNAL)...Progoff, Ira. AT A JOURNAL WORKSHOP: THE BASIC TEXT AND GUIDE FOR USING THE INTENSIVE JOURNAL. New York, Dialogue House Library, 2nd printing. 1975. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Edges very faintly bumped. First full statement of the Intensive Journal method to be published. Detailed presentation of the concepts & techniques. With facsimile copy of Journal pages. Good tight copy. 320 pages......$20.00 188. (INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS)...Potash, Dr. Marlin S. with Meltsner, Susan. HIDDEN AGENDAS: WHAT'S REALLY GOING ON IN YOUR RELATIONSHIPS - IN LOVE, AT WORK, IN YOUR FAMILY. New York, Delacorte Press, 1st edition. 1990. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Glossary, Index. Good tight copy. 268 pages......$15.00 189. (INTIMACY)...Lerner, Harriet goldhor, Ph.D. THE DANCE OF INTIMACY: A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO COURAGEOUS ACTS OF CHANGE IN KEY RELATIONSHIPS. New York, Harper & Row, 1st edition. 1989. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 255 pages......$10.00 190. (INTRAPSYCHIC SELF)...Arieti, Silvano. THE INTRAPSYCHIC SELF: FEELING, COGNITION, AND CREATIVITY IN HEALTH AND MENTAL ILLNESS. New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1st edition. 1967. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Corners lightly bumped. Owner signature endpaper. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 487 pages......$15.00 191. (JUNG)...Jung, C. G. (Translated by Hull, R. F. C.). AION: RESEARCHES INTO THE PHENOMENOLOGY OF THE SELF. New York, Princeton University Press, 2nd edition. 1959. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in clipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Inked lining several  pages. Vol. 9, Part II of The Collected Works of C.G. Jung. One of the major works of his later years. Central theme is the symbolic representation of the psychic totality throughthe concept of the Self. With extensive Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 344 pages......$15.00 192. (LANGUAGE)...Caroselli, Dr. Marlene. THE LANGUAGE OF LEADERSHIP. Amherst MA, H.R.D. Press Inc, 1st edition. 1990. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Covers lightly cocked. Comprehensive presentation of the leadership language of ten successful american leaders - with critique and analysis. Detailed breakdown of the integral & neceessary elements comprising The Language of Leadership . Good tight copy. 255 pages......$15.00 193. (LANGUAGE)...Iwamura, Susan Grohs. THE VERBAL GAMES OF PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1st U.S. edition. 1980. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight nick rear cover. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 237 pages......$14.00 194. (LANGUAGE DISORDERS)...Cole, Martha L. & Cole, Jack T. EFFECTIVE INTERVENTION WITH THE LANGUAGE IMPAIRED CHILD. Rockville MD, Aspen Publications, 1st. 1981. Hardcover - decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 291 pages......$20.00 195. (LANGUAGE SKILLS)...Stevenson, Rosemary. MODELS OF LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT. Milton Keynes/Philadelphia, Open University Press, 1st edition. 1988. Laminated boards, Small octavo. Very Good condition+. Up to date, accessible treatment of major issues, theories & findings in language development. 125 pages......$15.00 196. (LEADERSHIP TRAINING)...Gordon, Dr. Thomas. LEADER EFFECTIVENESS TRAINING - L. E. T. - THE NO-LOSE WAY TO RELEASE THE PRODUCTIVE POTENTIAL OF PEOPLE. Wyden Books, 1st edition. 1977. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Indexed. Good tight copy. 278 pages......$10.50 197. (LEARNING)...Schwartz, Barry. PSYCHOLOGY OF LEARNING AND BEHAVIOR. New York, W.W. Norton, 1st edition. 1978. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Very slight edgewear. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 412 pages......$17.50 198. (LEARNING ENVIRONMENT)...Cohen, Harold L. and Filkpczak, James. A NEW LEARNING ENVIRONMENT. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1st edition. 1971. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner tag/signature endpaper. Indexed. Good tight copy. 192 pages......$15.00 199. (LECTURES)...Peterson, Grethe B. (Editor). THE TANNER LECTURES ON HUMAN VALUES (Volume XII - 1991). Salt Lake City UT, Univ. of Utah Press, 1st edition. 1991. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly wrinkled dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Contributions by Edward Luttwak.. Octavio Paz.. Bernard Lewis.. Umberto Eco.. Irving Howe.. Carol Gilligan.. Ernest Gellner. Decorated endpapers. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 390 pages......$14.00 200. (LEGAL)...Meyer, Robert G., Landis, E. Rhett, Hays, J. Ray. LAW FOR THE PSYCHOTHERAPIST. New York, W. W. Norton, 1st edition. 1988. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Rear corner very slightly bumped. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 355 pages......$20.00 201. (LESBIANISM - UNITED STATES)...Martin, Del & Lyon, Phyllis. LESBIAN/WOMAN (TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY EDITION). Volcano CA, Volcano Press, Revised edition. 1993. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. With Update, List of Acronyms. Good tight copy. 428 pages......$15.00 202. (LIFE COURSE RESEARCH)...Giele, Janet Z and Elder, Glen H. Jr. (Editors). METHODS OF LIFE COURSE RESEARCH: QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE APPROACHES. California/London/New Delhi, Sage Publications, 1st edition. 1998. Laminated boards, octavo. Very Good condition+. With References, Name Index, Subject Index, About the Contributors. Tight well-bound volume. 344 pages......$25.00 203. (LIFE PROCESS)...Menninger, Karl, M.D. with Mayman, Martin, Ph.D. and Pruyser, Paul, Ph.D. THE VITAL BALANCE: THE LIFE PROCESS IN MENTAL HEALTH AND ILLNESS. New York, Viking Press, 1st/3rd printing. 1963. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Corners very lightly bumped. Tight well-bound volume. 531 pages......$15.00 204. (LITERATURE)...Aswell, Mary Louise (Editor) Introduction and Notes by Wertham, Frederic, M.D. THE WORLD WITHIN. New York/London, Whittlesey House, 1st edition. 1947. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Fiction illuminating the neuroses of our time. Indexed. Good tight copy. 376 pages......$12.00 205. (LITERATURE)...Bishop, George. THE PSYCHIATRIST: A NOVEL BY GEORGE BISHOP. Los Angeles, Sherbourne Press, Inc, 2nd printing. 1968. Engraved cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. A story of the repressed emotions that turn the therapy couch into the death couch. Good tight copy. Hard to find. 245 pages......$15.00 206. (LITERATURE)...Geller, Jesse D. and Spector, Paul D. (Editors). PSYCHOTHERAPY: PORTRAITS IN FICTION. New Jersey/London, Jason Aronson, Inc, 2nd printing. 1987. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. 19 stories examining various aspects of psychotherapy. Good tight copy. 302 pages......$14.00 207. (LOVE AND LUST)...Reik, Theodor. OF LOVE AND LUST: ON THE PSYCHOANALYSIS OF ROMANTIC AND SEXUAL EMOTIONS. New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1st printing. 1957. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Owner in_script_ion front endpaper. Good tight copy. 623 pages......$12.00 208. (LOVE AND WILL)...May, Rollo. LOVE AND WILL. New York, W. W. Norton, 1969. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature endpaper. Light coverwear. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 352 pages......$10.00 209. (MADNESS)...Hirsch, Sherry, Adams, Joe, Frank, Leonard, Hudson, W., Keene, R., Karwitz-Keene, G., Richmond, David, Koth Robt. (Editors). MADNESS: NETWORK NEWS READER. San Francisco, Glide Publications, 1st edition. 1974. Qlty paperback, Small Quarto. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Black & white photographs & drawings. Tight well-bound volume. 192 pages......$20.00 210. (MADNESS IN WAR)...Gabriel, Richard A. NO MORE HEROES: MADNESS AND PSYCHIATRY IN WAR. New York, Hill & Wang, 1st edition. 1987. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly rubbed dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small edge mark. The alarming history of madness in war. Plus info in chemicals manufactured by the US Army to prevent psychiatric breakdown . With new information about the behavior of men in combat. Good tight copy. 179 pages......$16.00 211. (MAGIC WORDS)...Andersen, U. S. THREE MAGIC WORDS: YOUR KEYTO POWER, PEACE AND PLENTY. New York, Thomas Nelson and Sons, 2nd printing. 1956. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. How positive belief can release the Universal Subconscous Mind to accomplish power life changes. Good tight copy. 320 pages......$15.00 212. (MAGNETISM)...Shaftesbury, Edmund. MENTAL MAGNETISM: A STUDY OF THE SEVEN REALMS OF MIND AND MASTERY IN THE CONFLICTS OF LIFE. Meridon OH, Ralston University Press, 1925. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Large octavo. Good condition+. Very light cover/edge wear. Hinges starting. Advanced studies. Sections include: The Realm of Intelligence, How to Acquire Mental Grasp, Occupying Another's Mind. Also, The Force of An Idea, The Realm of Genius, Cultivation of Intuition, Soul Magnetism & much more. Large ornate volume. Well-bound. 448 pages......$25.00 213. (MALAJUSTED CHILDREN)...Craig, Eleanor. P.S. YOUR NOT LISTENING: A YEAR WITH FIVE DISTURBED CHILDREN. New York, Richard W. Baron Publishing, 1st edition. 1972. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Black & white plates. Deeply touching account of the author's assignment to teach a class of 5 special children declared unteachable by others. With photographic facsimiles of the childrens' writings. Good tight copy. 215 pages......$16.00 214. (MANAGING YOUR MIND)...Kraines, S. H. and Thetford, E. S. MANAGING YOUR MIND: YOU CAN CHANGE HUMAN NATURE. New York, Macmillan, Reprint edition. 1946. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Corners bumped. Bookplate front endpaper. Well-Indexed. Good tight copy. 374 pages......$12.00 215. (MANIPULATED MAN)...Vilar, Esther. THE MANIPULATED MAN. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2nd printing. 1972. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Lower front corner faintly bumped. Good tight copy. 184 pages......$15.00 216. (MASOCHISM/MENTAL HEALTH)...Sahiness, Natalie, M.D. SWEET SUFFERING: WOMAN AS VICTIM. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Co, 1st printing. 1984. Boards, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Why many women are their own worst enemies - and what they can do about it. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 263 pages......$10.00 217. (MASS MEDIA)...Mitroff, Ian I. and Bennis, Warren. THE UNREALITY INDUSTRY: THE DELIBERATE MANUFACTURING OF FALSEHOOD AND WHAT IT IS DOING TO OUR LIVES. New York, Carol Publishing, 1st edition. 1989. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Bookplate front endpaper. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 218 pages......$12.00 218. (MEDITATION)...Naranjo, Claudio and Ornstein, Robert E. ON THE PSYCHOLOGY OF MEDITATION. New York, Viking Press, 1st U.S. edition. 1971. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Covers and spine lightly worn/faded. Detailed study of Eastern & Western meditation techniques. With Notes, Bibliography. Good tight copy. 248 pages......$11.00 219. (MEMORY-TRAINING)...Lorayne, Harry. REMEMBERING PEOPLE: THE KEY TO SUCCESS. New York, Stein & Day, 1st edition. 1975. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner signature/crease front endpaper. Black and white photographs. Corner lightly bumped. Good tight copy. 220 pages......$11.00 220. (MENTAL EVOLUTION)...Gooch, Stan. THE DOUBLE HELIX OF THE MIND. London, Wildwood House, 1st edition. 1980. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Rear edge faintly bumped. Edge stripe. The secrets of mental evolution and advance. With Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 250 pages......$15.00 221. (MENTAL HEALTH)...Soddy, Kenneth, J.D. (Editor). MENTAL HEALTH AND INFANT DEVELOPMENT: PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTL. SEMINAR HELD BY THE WORLD FEDERATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH - ENGLAND. New York, Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1st edition. 1956. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small owner signature endpaper. Volume II: Case Histories - Pioneer volume of comparative case studies of the children of 3 nations. Good tight copy. 289 pages......$15.00 222. (MENTAL MAPS)...Gould, Peter and White, Rodney. MENTAL MAPS. Baltimore Md, Penguin Books, 1974. Paperback, 12mo. Very good condition. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 204 pages......$10.00 223. (_meta_PHYSICAL)...Shaftesbury, Edmund. THE GREAT PSYCHIC: THE MASTER POWER OF THE UNIVERSE (All- INCLUSIVE EDUCATIONAL SYSTEM _base_D ON NEW SOURCES OF KNOWLEDGE). Hopewell NJ, Ralston Company, 1925. Hardcover - decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition. Covers worn. Corners worn/lightly bumped. Study of the Origin, Meaning & Purpose of those controlling influences that precede, attend & follow human existence . Sections include Psychic Healing, Thought Transference, Phenomena, Other World Life, The Great Ascent, Mind Over Matter, Supernatural Telepathy & more. Large, ornate volume. Red cloth/engraved borders. Tight well-bound. 416 pages......$30.00 224. (MIDDLE AGE)...Bergquist, William H., Greenberg, Elinor Miller, Klaum, G. Alan. IN OUR FIFTIES: VOICES OF MEN AND WOMEN REINVENTING THEIR LIVES. San Francisco, Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1st edition. 1993. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. The realities of middle-aged life - with insights for self-exploration & personal development. How the fifties can represent a time of reinvention and growth. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 200 pages......$12.00 225. (MIND)...Blakemore, Colin. MECHANICS OF THE MIND. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1st. 1977. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white plates. Richly illustrated study of the current state of knowledge of the human brain & mind. Text of the 1976 Reith Lectures. With selected Bibliography, Index. Good tight copy. 208 pages......$12.50 226. (MIND)...Hilton, Warren, A.B., L.L.B. (Founder of the Society of Applied Psychology). MIND MECHANISM. New York/London, The Literary Digest, 1920. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, 12mo. Very Good condition+. Very light cover wear. Unique cover - blue boards with ornate inlaid white cameo design. Issued under the auspices of The Literary Digest... for The Society of Applied Psychology. Being the Eightt of a series of 12 volumes on the Applications of Psychology to the Problems of Personal and Business Efficiency. Sections include: Man's Dynamic Power.. The Mental Sub-Cellar.. An invention for Developing Power.. Four Additional Laws of Success-Achievement. Tight, well-bound volume. 112 pages......$15.00 227. (MIND)...Restak, Richard M., M.D. THE MIND (THE OFFICIAL COMPANION VOLUME TO THE PBS TELEVISION SERIES). New York, Bantam, 1988. Hardcover - cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Color & Black & white photos. Well Illustrated, Indexed. Good tight copy. 328 pages......$12.00 228. (MIND)...Scher, Jordan M. (editor). THEORIES OF THE MIND. New York, The Free Press of Glencoe, 1st American. 1962. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. 35 prominent psychologists, philosophers, psychiatrists & theologians offer contemporary answers on the age old question... What is Mind? With Subject Index and Name Index. Good tight copy. 747 pages......$20.00 229. (MIND POWER)...Haddock, Frank Channing. POWER OF WILL: A PRACTICAL COMPANION BOOK FOR UNFOLDMENT OF THE POWERS OF MIND. Meriden CT, Pelton Publishing Co., Later printing. 1920. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light corner wear. Bookplate front endpaper. 3 parts: Theory & Practice of a Growing Will, Direct Control of the Personal Faculties, Success in the Conduct of Affairs. Good tight copy. 410 pages......$20.00 230. (MIND POWER)...Lorayne, Harry. HARRY LORAYNE'S SECRETS OF MIND POWER: HOW TO ORGANIZE AND DEVELOP THE HIDDEN POWERS OF YOUR MIND. New York, Frederick Fell, Inc, 1st U.S. edition. 1961. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn/chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Exercises to increase mental capacity. Make more money, Solve your problems, Strengthen your Will Power ...and more. Good tight copy. 242 pages......$12.00 231. (MIND POWER)...Smith, Adam. POWERS OF MIND. New York, Random House, 1st edition. 1975. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly worn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light inked notes rear endpaper. Encyclopedic study conducted by Smith on the contemporary as well as traditional _meta_physical disciplines. Included are sections on meditation, T.M., Zen, I Ching, UFO's, Yoga, Castaneda, Geller, Drugs, Jung, Mantra, Biofeedback & much more. With Notes, Bibliography. 418 pages......$12.50 232. (MIND SCIENCE)...Holmes, Ernest (Editorial Revision in collaboration with Lathem, Maude Allison). THE SCIENCE OF MIND (COMPLETELY REVISED AND ENLARGED). New York, Dodd Mead, Later edition. 1954. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in worn/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover/edge wear. 23rd revised/enlarged edition. Famous encyclopedic guide to the Science of Mind & Spirit. Includes, Spiritual Mind Healing, Physical Perfection, The Law of Attraction, Immortality, Meditations. With huge glossary. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 667 pages......$18.00 233. (MIND/BODY)...Galton, Lawrence. YOU MAY NOT NEED A PSYCHIATRIST: HOW YOUR BODY MAY CONTROL YOUR MIND. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1st edition. 1979. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. How mental problems may be the result of somato-psychics , physical illnesses that affect the mind. With References, Index. Good tight copy. 291 pages......$18.00 234. (MIND/BODY)...Laurens, Roy. FULLY ALIVE. San Francisco, Saybrook Publishing, 1985. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in clipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Small inked date rear endpaper. Best book available on how to make use of the brain's right hemisphere. Important contribution to literature of the mind. Excellent self-help guide to awakening potentials for achievement in business, health and personal relationships. Topics include: Time, Mind, Consciousness, Dream, Space, Image, Word, Emotion, Spirit. Good tight copy. 252 pages......$18.00 235. (MINDFULNESS)...Langer, Ellen J. MINDFULNESS. Reading MA, Addison-Wesley Publishing, 2nd printing. 1989. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Study of the relation between our mindstates and our actions. With Notes, Index. Good tight copy. 233 pages......$11.00                                 HOW TO ORDER:              a) Place book on hold by calling or sending email                            Our Phone # (503) 281-6689                            E-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it              b) We will verify availability of the book by phone                 or email and place it on hold for you              c) We accept Visa, Mastercard, Discover Card, check                 or money order        * We suggest sending charge card numbers in Two email messages *          (One with the card number - and one with the expiration date)                    Please address checks or money orders to:                            Thaddeus Books                            4404 N.E. Going                            Portland OR 97218    _______                  c) MAILING COST WITHIN USA - 1st book add $3.00    Special          Each additional book in same order add $1.00    Standard    Rate             If Priority Mailing is desired within USA,    _______          please add an additional $2.00 per book                     If ordering from outside USA, please                     e-mail for mailing rates.                     All books returnable within 10 days.                     One week hold guaranteed.         ____________________________________________________________         THADDEUS WEB PAGE: http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html         _____________________________________________________________
 
Report to moderator   Logged Logged  
  The administrator has disabled public write access.
Go to top Post Reply
Powered by FireBoardget the latest posts directly to your desktop
Pokrycia dachowe - Text of lyrics - polish NYC - noclegi krakow - Free Myspace Layouts - jobs new york - apartments in wroclaw - skrypt sklepu internetowego - lyrics - favourite songs - Free directory - Schulfragen - Krakow tours - Radio club - Joomla
Search Exchange Web Portal SpyderMap
no host niezarejestrowana strona no host 906 sprawdz strone Aktualności | Aneta | Ania | Antonina | Balbina | Kornilov | Ciekawostki | Romoren | Forum dyskusyjne | gdansk hotels | Gry komputerowe | Konie | Żółwie | Turystyka | forum komputery